NC State University Chairs of the Faculty

W. J. Peterson 1954 -1955

W. N. Hicks 1956

William W. Austin 1957 -1958, Department of Materials Engineering

Robert J. Monroe 1958 -1959, Department of Statistics

L. Walter Seegers 1959 -1960, Department of History

James S. Doolittle 1960 -1961, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

David Mason 1961-1962, Department of Statistics

Abraham Holtzman 1962, Department of Political Science

Carey H. Bostian 1963, Department of Genetics

J. Fulton Lutz 1963-1964, Department of Soil Science

William J. Block 1964-1965, Department of Political Science

Henry W. Garren 1965-1966, Department of Poultry Science

A. Sidney Knowles 1966-1967, Department of English

John w. Duffield 1967-1968, Department of Forestry

Francis E. McVay 1968-1969, Department of Statistics

LeRoy B. Martin, Jr. 1969-1970, Department of Mathematics

Murray S. Downs 1970-1971, Department of History

Keith S. Peterson 1971-1972, Department of Political Science

John F. Ely 1972-1973, Department of Civil Engineering

John M. Riddle 1973-1974, Department of Universal Studies and History

James B. Wilson 1974-1975, Department of Mathematics

Samuel B. Tove 1975-1976, Department of Biochemistry

Richard M. Myers 1976-1977, Department of Animal Science

Roger C. Fites 1977-1978, Department of Botany

Charles Smallwood, Jr. 1978-1979, Department of Civil Engineering

Ernest E. Burniston 1979-1980, Department of Mathematics

John A. Bailey 1980-1981, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Richard D. Mochrie 1981-1982, Department of Animal Science

Khosrow L. Moazed 1982-1983, Department of Materials Engineering

Mohan M. Sawhney 1983-1984, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Robert M. Fearn 1984-1985, Department of Economics and Business

Sondra L. Kirsch 1985-1986, Department of Recreation Resources Administration

James E. Smallwood 1986-1987, Department of Anatomy, Physiological Sciences and Radiology

Thomas L. Honeycutt 1987-1988, Department of Computer Science

Elizabeth M. Suval (Crawford) 1988-1989, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Raymond C. Long 1989-1990, Department of Crop Science

C. Frank Abrams, Jr. 1990-1991, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Robert  H. Dorff 1991-1992, Department of Political Science

Myron W. Kelly 1992-1993, Department of Wood and Paper Science

Charles Carlton 1993-1994, Department of History

Eric Young 1994-1995, Department of Horticultural Science

Angela Lumpkin 1995-1996, Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management

Gilbert G. Smith 1996-1997, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures

George H. Wahl, Jr. 1997-1999, Department of Chemistry

Frederick T. Corbin 1999-2001, Department of Crop Science

Philip B. Carter 2001-2003, Department of Microbiology, Pathology and Parasitology

Dennis M. Daley 2003-2005, Department of Political Science and Public Administration

Nina Stromgren Allen 2005-2007, Department of Botany

James D. Martin 2007-2009, Department of Chemistry

Margery F. Overton 2000-2011, Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

Hans D. Kellner 2011-2013, Department of English

David A. Zonderman 2013-2015, Department of History

Jeannette A. Moore, 2015-2017, Department of Animal Science

Carolyn Bird, 2017-2019, Department of Agriculture and Human Sciences